Thailand +66 612 466 266 +7 499 7099 248

Visa

Thailand Visa is required for most foreign nationalities to travel and stay in Thailand for more than 30 days.
See visa categories below:

TOURIST VISA 90-DAYS THAI VISA
1-YEAR THAI VISA MARRIAGE VISA 
BUSINESS VISA RETIREMENT VISA
EDUCATION VISA THAILAND ELITE



TOURIST VISA



This is a 60-day Tourist Visa to Thailand that can either be a multiple or single entry and can be extended for up to another 30 days by means of a visa run. Well if you want to extend longer than 30 days, you can convert the visa to a Non-Immigrant Visa which will require you to go to the nearby city or country such us Penang and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Basic Documents required:

1. passport which validity is no less than 6 months
2. visa application form completely filled in
3. 2 recent color photos (3.5x4.5 cm)
4. invitation letter (if any)
5. confirmed round trip air ticket or hotel reservation/accommodation reference (for travelling through border)
6. 40 USD visa fee

Additional documents for first-time application/holder of new passport:

1. invitation letter (if any)
3. evidence of sufficient financial means to visit Thailand (estimately 800 USD/person) or prove of properties or letter from guarantor.
4. Copy of previous passport (if any)

90-DAY THAI VISA



The 90-Day Non-Immigrant visa is issued to foreigners who wish to enter Thailand for study, business, investment, retirement and other purposes. This type of visa is valid for use for 90 days from the date of issue. The holder of this visa is also given a period of 90 days stay inside Thailand and can be extended for 7 days.

Furthermore, this type of visa grants the holder the option to convert to a 1-Year Non-Immigrant visa stay (i.e. work visa, marriage visa, retirement etc) which can be processed and obtained inside Thailand.

Applicants under this visa category are the citizens or permanent residents of the countries listed below:
- Australia
- Canada
- UK
- US
- Other European countries

Other countries not listed above may still apply for the 90-Day Non-Immigrant visa under several circumstances.

Basic Documents required:

Applicants for 90-Day Non-Immigrant visa to Thailand must demonstrate that they are neither a public or security threat to the Thai government. Further, the applicants must be physically present in the country where they lodge their visa application. The general requirements for this type of visa are as follows:

1. A passport with at least 6-month validity from the date of your intended arrival in Thailand.
2. An invitation or confirmation letter to clarify the purpose of travel issued by the concerned organization.
3. Additional supporting document requested by the Royal Thai embassy or consulate.
4. Proof of financial funds and travel itinerary.
5. Embassy fee.

1-YEAR THAI VISA



Whether you want to visit and stay with a family, perform duties for the state enterprise or social welfare organizations, or for other purposes not fitted with other visa categories, you can apply for a 1-Year Thai Visa to travel inside the country all year.

The 1-Year Multiple-Entry Non-Immigrant Thai visa is issued to foreigners who wish to obtain a long term visa stay to Thailand. The issuance of this visa mainly depends on the purpose of the application. This type of visa is valid for use within one year from the date of issue and can be extended to 3 months on or before the visa expiration date.

However, this type of visa requires the visa holders to exit and re-enter Thailand every 90 days by air, sea, or land travel.

Applicants under this visa category are the citizens or permanent residents of the countries listed below:
- Australia
- Canada
- United Kingdom
- USA

Please note that other countries not listed above may still apply for the 1-Year Multiple-Entry visa under several circumstances. 

Applicants for 1-Year Multiple-Entry visa must demonstrate that they are neither a public nor a security threat to the Thai government. Furthermore, applicants must be physically present in the country where they lodge their visa application. The general requirements for this type of visa are as follows:

1.  A passport with at least 6-month validity from the date of your intended arrival in Thailand

2. An invitation or confirmation letter to clarify the purpose of travel issued by the concerned organization.

3. Additional supporting document requested by the Royal Thai embassy or consulate.

4. Proof of financial funds and travel itinerary.

5. Embassy fee.


EDUCATION VISA


Non-Immigrant Visa-ED may be granted to applicants who wish to pursue their full-time education, internship or any other education program in the Kingdom of Thailand.

One of the way to get a student visa - to go to study a language in one of the linguistic schools. You can learn any language you like. In this case, the school collects and prepare all necessary documents for your visa.

Educational visa can be renewed every year, but you need to pay attention that the immigration officers can check your knowledge of the Thai language. If you couldn't answer the simplest questions, you may be refused a visa extension.

Basic Documents required:

1. Visa Application form must be completely filled in and have 2 photographs taken within the last 6 months. (must be 3.5 x 4.5 cm.)

2. Passport. (valid for no less than 6 months)

3. A copy of your passport.

4. Letter from the Ministry of Education in Thailand or an acceptance letter from your University.

5. Letter from your school, training institution or company in Thailand (Original) – The letter must be typed on the school/company’s letterhead, signed by an authorized personnel and have a copy of the School license or business registration. (Copies of documents must be signed by an authorized personnel + affixed seal).

Important Notes:

For informal courses, e.g. Thai language and cultural training courses, all applicants must provide a document which demonstrates that the courses meet the minimum requirement as stated below:

- If the course is no longer than 5 months, the period of study must be at least 4 days per week, and 2 hours per day.
- If the course is longer than 5 months, the period of study must be at least 5 days per week, and 5 hours per day.


BUSINESS VISA


There are 2 categories in which foreigners can enter under this type of visa.

Non-Immigrant B Visa (Conducting Business)

Foreigners who wish to setup or conduct business in Thailand should apply for a Thai Non-Immigrant B visa.

90 Days Non-Immigrant Visa (Single-Entry)
This is an initial visa issued by the Thai embassy or consulate in your home country which allows a stay of 90 consecutive days in Thailand.

1-Year Non-Immigrant Visa (Multiple-Entry)
This is issued to those who want to conduct business and intend to frequently travel in and out of Thailand. The initial non-immigrant visa can be extended to this visa once the work permit is processed.

Non-Immigrant B Visa (Employment)
- Foreigners who intend to work in Thailand should apply for an initial 90-Day Non-Immigrant B visa from their home country under employment category.
- The work permit application takes place during the initial 90 days given through the initial visa.
- Once a valid work permit is obtained, the applicant then applies for the 1-Year Non-Immigrant B visa inside Thailand.
- 90-day reporting to any Thai Immigration Office is required to the visa holder under this category
- A re-entry permit is required if the applicant wishes to travel outside of the country.
- Renewal of this visa can be done inside Thailand.

Applicants for Non-Immigrant B Visa to Thailand must demonstrate that they are neither a public nor a security threat to the Thai government. Furthermore, applicants must be physically present in the country where they lodge their visa application.

Basic Documents required:

1. A passport with at least 6-month validity from the date of your intended arrival in Thailand.
2. An invitation or confirmation letter to clarify the purpose of travel issued by the concerned organization.
3. Embassy fee.
4. Additional supporting document requested by the Royal Thai embassy or consulate.
5. Proof of financial funds and travel itinerary.

The visa applicants are advised to apply for their visa either by mail or in person at the Royal Thai embassy or consulate in their home country.


MARRIAGE VISA



If you are married to a Thai national, you can apply for a Thai Marriage Visa. This visa allows you to stay and live in the Kingdom with your Thai spouse, with terms of initial 3 months period and 1 year visa stay.

  • Thailand marriage visa is the popular term for "1-Year Extension of Stay Based on Marriage".
  • This is a long term Thai visa issued to a foreign national who is married to a Thai and meets the other requirements of the immigration bureau.
  • The Thai marriage visa holder is entitled permission to stay for a full year in Thailand without the need to exit the country.
  • The visa is renewable every year and the renewal process can be done inside Thailand (requirements for the visa renewal still apply).
  • The Thailand Marriage Visa also allows the holder to work in Thailand when the visa holder is able to obtain a valid Thai Work Permit to go along with the visa.

This is considered an advantage to prospective foreigner employees as the employer would only have to be concerned about the procurement of work permit.

1. Must be married to a Thai national
This is substantiated through a Marriage Certificate. There are instances (depending on the processing immigration office) when a copy of an Affirmation of Freedom to Marry is also required. This affirmation is obtained by the foreigner from his embassy in Thailand.

2. Must meet the financial requirement
- Security deposit of THB 400,000 in a Thai Bank Account for at least 2 months prior to the visa application; or
- Monthly income of at least THB 40,000. A letter from the foreigner embassy has to be shown to verify this income

3. Supporting documents as proof of the security deposit in a Thai bank are as follows:
- Updated bank book or passbook
- Bank letter stating that the money had been deposited to the account from an overseas source for not less than 2 months.

4. Other documents that may be required to be presented:*
- Police Clearance
- Medical Certificate


RETIREMENT VISA

Thai Retirement Visa is issued to applicants who are 50 years of age or over with the intention to retire in Thailand.

- Thailand retirement visa is the popular term for "Non-Immigrant OA-Long Stay Visa".
- The visa can be valid either for a single entry or multiple entries.
- This is a long term Thai visa that entitles the holder a stay of 1 year in Thailand.
- The visa is renewable every year and the renewal process can be done inside Thailand (requirements for the visa renewal still apply).

Basic Documents required:

1. Applicant must be 50 years of age or over

2. Must meet ONE of the financial requirements
- Security deposit of THB 800,000 in a Thai Bank Account for 2 months prior to the visa application.
- Monthly income or pension of at least THB 65,000. An affidavit from the foreign embassy or consulate has to be obtained as proof of the income.
- Combination of the Thai bank account and yearly income with the total of 800,000 THB.

3. Supporting documents as proof of the security deposit in a Thai bank are as follows:
- Updated bank book or passbook
- Bank letter stating that the money had been deposited to the account from an oversea source for not less than 2 months.

4. Other documents that may be required to be presented:*
- Police Clearance
- Medical Certificate


THAILAND ELITE



You can become a member of the Thailand Elite Club. A membership fee is from 500 000 Baht. As one of privileges member of the club is granted a multi-visa with a validity period up to 20 years. In addition to the visa, the club members receive a variety of privileges and discounts. The set of privileges depends on the chosen form of membership.


Source: http://www.siam-legal.com/ 




Share:

<< Назад